fbpx

Skip to Content

Category Archives: Family-Based Immigration

What are the Requirements for Obtaining a Family-Based Visa?

U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents (green card holders) can petition for the immigration of a family member. While reuniting citizens and green card holders with overseas family members is an essential goal of U.S. immigration law, only specific family members are eligible for family-based immigration.

Every relation of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident does not qualify for a U.S. green card. According to …

READ MORE

In the News: USCIS Cracks Down on Marriage Based Petitions Involving Minors

To crack down on unconsenting child brides, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is following a new set of rules. The rules will change the method of assessment for petitions received from individuals who seek to bring their migrant spouse into the United States. The announcement followed the discovery that thousands of such requests involving minors got approval last year.

The crackdown will not …

READ MORE

What Are the Consequences of Deportation?

Coming back to the United States after you are deported is difficult and complicated, but it is possible. Reentry procedures after a foreign national is deported from the U.S. will vary depending on why the individual was deported, the number of violations, etc. Individuals planning to apply for reentry will need to have a solid basis for their application, which would mean wading through eligibility

READ MORE

In the News: TPS Extension Affects Foreign Nationals from El Salvador, Haiti, Nicaragua, and Sudan

On Friday, March 1, 2019, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services announced the automatic extension of Temporary Protected Status (TPS) documentation for beneficiaries under the TPS designations for Sudan, Nicaragua, Haiti, and El Salvador through January 2, 2020. The extension applies to TPS-related EADs (Employment Authorization Documents), Forms I-797, Notice of Action (Approval Notice), and Forms I-94 Arrival/Departure Record from TPS beneficiaries from designated countries. All …

READ MORE

Seeking an Immigration Visa Based On a Family Relationship

According to U.S. immigration law, certain foreign nationals are allowed to become lawful permanent residents of the United States based on specific family relationships with U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents. The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) divides the immigration visas for family members of United States residents into two categories: Immediate Relative immigrant visas, and Family Preference immigrant visas. 

Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas: U.S. …

READ MORE

Family Based Immigration: How Does a US Citizen Sponsor a Relative?

Citizens of the United States or permanent residents (green card holders) who have family members that live outside of the United States can file petitions to assist them in immigrating. The U.S. policy goal of family reunification supports the process.

For those wishing to sponsor a relative who does not already live in the United States, the process starts with a green card. The application …

READ MORE
Call Us